The 2022 African Magic Viewers Choice Awards was a posthumous monetary festive show filled with color and glamour at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos.

Advertisement

During the seven days of the eighth edition of the AMVCA unstoppable show, film, and TV royalty from across Africa graced and thrilled the show.

Screenshot 20220516 173110

RELATED ARTICLE: #Verified: Twitter verifies comedian, Oga Sabinus’ account hours after the comedian won the Best Online Content Creator at the 8th AMVCA

Nollywood Actress Funke Akindele won the Best Actress award in a Comedy movie or TV series while actor Ramsey Nouah won the award for Best Director.

Advertisement

Screenshot 20220516 173043

TrendyHipHop had lately reported that popular social media comic, Emmanuel Ejekwu, professionally known as Oga Sabinus, became the first-ever recipient of the Best Online Social Content Creator, a newly created award category.

IMG 20220515 172109

See the full list of winners for AMVCA 2022 below:

Best actress in a comedy – Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga).

Best actor in a comedy – Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle).

Best supporting actress – Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard).

Best supporting actor – Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo).

Best actress in a drama – Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake).

Best actor in a drama – Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story).

Best short film or online video – Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute Mama described).

Best Indigenous language (Yoruba) – Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy.

Best indigenous language (Hausa) – Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Best Indigenous language (Igbo) – Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka.

Best Indigenous language (Swahili) – Obambo (Freddy Feruzi).

Best art director (Movie or TV Series) Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best costume designer – Millicent T. Jack (Amina).

Best lighting designer – Matthew Yusuf (Nneka the pretty serpent).

Best picture editor: Tunde Apalowo (Maria Ebun Pataki).

Best sound editor: Jim Lively and James Nelson (Amina).

Best sound track – Pascal Aka, Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Best Makeup – Balogun Abiodun ( Omo Ghetto The Saga).

Best Writer: Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus).

Best Cinematographer: Muhammed Atta Ahmed (Rattle Snake).

Best movie Southern Africa: Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy Melani.

Best movie East Africa: The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

Conclusion

As part of the entertainment for the night, veteran afrobeat musician, Lagbaja, alongside Mavin superstar, Rema, thrilled the audience on the night.